About

These are the people that shape NODE.
We like to hear from you – feel free to contact us!

 

David Brüll

Director, Festival Director

Sebastian Oschatz

Board, Founder

Jeanne Charlotte Vogt

Artistic Director, Festival Director, Team Digitale Welten

Verena Kuni

Curatorial Advisor, Partner

Florian Jenett

Curatorial Advisor, Partner

Rosi Grillmair

Curator Educational Program, Workshop Host

Valérie-Françoise Vogt

Graphic Design, Workshop Host

Sebastian Gregor

Workshop Host

Alexander Scholz

Curator Arts & Culture

Nils Weger

Jugend hackt, Production, Team Digitale Welten

Joreg

Curator Educational Program, Workshop Host

Alexandra Waligorski

Curator, Team Digitale Welten

Johannes Scherg

Project Management

Gloria Schulz

Creative Producer, GreenHouse NAXOS

Begüm Inal

Art Education

Anna Meik

Art Education, Curator, Jugend hackt, Project Management, Team Digitale Welten

Miriam Guter

Production, Project Management

Christian Hergarten

Technical Director

Doreen Keck

Speaker Management

Katharina Held

Creative Producer, GreenHouse NAXOS

Marie-Luise Trabandt

Partner Relationship Management, Production

Maria Fröhlich

Graphic Design, Online Communication

Susanne Duswald

Graphic Design, Online Communication

Felix Bitz

Art Education, Awareness, Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Katharina Steins

Art Education, Team Digitale Welten

Team Digitale Welten & Jugend hackt FFM

Elena Schweikert

Jugend hackt, Social Media, Team Digitale Welten

Jannik Buddeberg

Jugend hackt, Project Management, Team Digitale Welten, Technical Director

Andrea Eberlein

Educator, Jugend hackt, Pedagogical Lead, Project Management, Team Digitale Welten

Rainer

Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten, Workshop Host

Christian Schneider

Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Cedric Shahabi

Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Celine Armagan

Project Assistant, Team Digitale Welten

Peter Zhongyu Hu

Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Anna Meik

Art Education, Curator, Jugend hackt, Project Management, Team Digitale Welten

Ludwig Schaible

Team Digitale Welten

Bastian Ruehl

Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Katharina Steins

Art Education, Team Digitale Welten

Felix Bitz

Art Education, Awareness, Jugend hackt, Team Digitale Welten

Nils Weger

Jugend hackt, Production, Team Digitale Welten

Alexandra Waligorski

Curator, Team Digitale Welten

Jeanne Charlotte Vogt

Artistic Director, Festival Director, Team Digitale Welten

Woeishi Lean

Graphic Design, Team Digitale Welten, Workshop Host


Creative Direction: David Brüll
Artistic Direction: Jeanne Charlotte Vogt
Curation Arts & Culture Program: Jeanne Charlotte Vogt, Alexander Scholz
Curation Creative Technology & Workshops: David Brüll, Joreg
Curatorial Advisors: Prof. Verena Kuni, Carmen Salas Pino, Sebastian Oschatz
Festival Management: Johannes Scherg
Technical Direction: Christian Hergarten, Gloria Schulz, Johannes Scherg, Miriam Guter
Public Relations: Erie Ehrenberg, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt
Speaker & Artist Management: Christine Mayerhofer, Doreen Keck, Irene Rodenas, Marie Trabandt, Benjamin van Bebber, Paula Bohm, Noelle Ehrenfeld
Artwork & Graphic Design: Michael Burk & Ann-Katrin Krenz, Maria Fröhlich, Susanne Duswald
Web Development: David Bührer, David Brüll
Photo: Eda Temucin, Laura Nickel


The Emergency Broadcast Studio

Augmented Reality & On Air Design: Johannes Lemke & Björn Schwarzer
Interior: KeinStil – Theo Voss, Philipp Beisheim
Production: Christian Hergarten, Alex Niggemeyer, Julius Lebert, Miriam Guter, Stefan Kraus, Wieland Hilker, Carlos Serrano, Timo Bittner, Sebastien Escudie, Alex, David Brüll, Andreas Behl, Marie Trabandt
Camera: Hannes Weiss


Workshops

Curation: The NODE Institute, VVVV
Production: Johannes Scherg, Christine Mayerhofer, Sebastien Escudie, Alexander Shaliapin
Educators & Hosts: Anton Mezhiborski, Ekatarina Danilova, Elias Holzer, Joreg Dießl, Juliane Götz, Sebastian Neitsch, Matthias Husinsky, Natan Sinigaglia, Sebastian Escudie, Takuma Nataka, Tebjan Halm, Kyle McLean, Sebastian Gregor, Randall Vásquez, Hayden Anyasi, Katharina Gruber, Dominic Jančík

GreenHouse NAXOS

Concept & Curation: Gloria Schulz, Katharina Held, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt, Alexander Scholz
Concept Naturtheater Naxos: Jan Philipp Stange & Simon Möllendorf
Lead Digital Artist: Gloria Schulz
Creative Production: Katharina Held
Mediation Concept: Begüm Inal
Mediation Team: Alexandra Schmidt, Alexander (Sascha) Korolkov, Anastasiia Melai, Maja Dabir Zadeh, Nini Parlagaschwili, Pei Li


Second Nature Lab

Curation: Jeanne Charlotte Vogt & Alexander Scholz
Second Nature Platform Editorial Management: Julia Schaake
AG MAPPING ECO FUTURES: (Goethe-Universität/Institut für Kunstpädagogik) Hannah Heilmann, Marie-Louise Meier, Julia Neumann, Daniela Sonnabend, Nikolett Trenka, Carla Wiggering
Lead: Prof. Dr. Verena Kuni & Julia Schaake
Second Nature Platform Concept: (Hochschule Mainz – University of Applied Sciences) Prof. Florian Jenett, Julia Schaake
Realisation: Jean Böhm & Prof. Florian Jenett


Second Nature Digitale Welten Team

Project Management: Anna Meik
Assistant: Jannik Buddeberg
Workshop & Educators Team: Andrea Eberlein, Nils Weger, Jannik Buddeberg, Rainer Killinger, Christian Schneider


Festival Direction: Jeanne Charlotte Vogt & Johanna Teresa Wallenborn

Curation: Alexandra Waligorski, Aline Franzke, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt, Johanna Teresa Wallenborn, Johannes Scherg, Joreg Diessl, Rosi Grillmair, Sebastian Oschatz

Technical Direction: Alexander Teczar, Amir Bastan, Christian Hergarten, Fabio Thiel, Gloria Schulz, Nina Koempel

Direction Assistant: Doreen Keck

Social Media & Marketing: Alessandro Pohl, Enes Ünal
Press: Jörn Klein

Visitor Care & Support: Danae Kleida, Doreen Keck, Katharina Held, Patrick Raddatz

Production: Alexander Henker, Anna Rack, Benjamin Schiek, Benniy Bascom, Christian Tielmann, Daniel Maaz, David Brüll, David Bueno, David Rittershaus, Dennis Boleslawski, Doreen Keck, Fatma Leser, Irene Rodenas, Julius Lebert, Katharina Held, Markus Berger, Miriam Guter, Moritz von Below, Philip Reul, Theron Burger, Timon Skerutsch

Design: Helena Wimmer, Valérie-Françoise Vogt, Woeishi Lean

Architecture: Buero.us – Karl Becker, Sebastian Bleifeld, Lewin Fischer, Marc Ulm

Website: Little Web Giants – Melanie Thewlis, Darius Knießer, Alec Woodward-Mitchell

Publication Chief Editor: Katharina Held
Publication Editors: Vanessa Harris, Alexander Leask

Team Lead Photo Documentation: Sebastian Kujas
Video Team Lead: Constantin Urban, Yannic Bill
Video Documentation: Alexander Bechtel, Benjamin Lüdtke, Chiara Dollak, Dino Hanic, Dominik Körtvelyessy, Franziska Müller, Jammal Rahim, Janika Nyncke, Joe Bulla, Jonas Reuter, Lucas Kühn, Marie Brons, Maurice Cannon, Max Langsch, Stephen Reuss, Vivien Betz
Moderation & Interviews: Max Wolf, Patrick Raddatz

Project Teams
Art Mediation: Alexandra Waligorski, Begüm Inal, Katharina Bitz, Katharina Steins, Marie Trabandt, Martina Sander, Olga Luchanok, Verena Kuni, Loreley Wauwigorski-Lean
STAY, NODE & Robert Johnson: Aeneas Stankowski, Johanna Teresa Wallenborn, Oliver Bauer, Pascal Mungioli, Stephan Idé

Jugend hackt FFM
Project Management: Nils Weger
Team: Benjamin Reitzammer, Bogomir Engel, Christine Mayerhofer, Maria Riemer, Mischa Zöllner, Paula Glaser, Steffen Haschler
Mentor*innen: Andreas Schmidt, Berkay Salman, Christian Schneider, Daniel Kreuer, Erik Heinz, Erwin Ramburger, Gareth Griffiths, Hannah Perner-Wilson, Hannes Valtiner, Jan Mayerhofer, Jasper Schmidt, Jonas Wisplinghoff, Julian Hermann, Marco Henschel, Marco Holz, Martin Hetzel, Stephan Max


Festival Direction David Brüll
Curation Exhibition Jeanne Charlotte Vogt & Alexandra Waligorski
Curation Symposium Sebastian Oschatz
Workshops & Community Program David Brüll, joreg, vvvv group
Performances & Framework Program David Brüll, joreg, Rosi Grillmair, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt, Alexandra Waligorski

Production Management Christian Hergarten, Markus Berger
Production Benjamin Schiek, Björn Schwarzer, Daniel Maaz, Emanuel Reith, Eva Mössner, Johannes Schmidt, John Einchenseer, Julius Lebert, Kalle, Klaus Peter Texter, Nils Weger, Phillip Reul, Sarah Schmid, Tim Findeisen, Tom Forsythe
Program Coordination Daniel Maaz, Emma Atzenroth, Rosi Grillmair, Valérie-Françoise Vogt

Design Pixelgarten – Adrian Nießler, Catrin Altenbrandt, Timo Lenzen
Exhibition Architecture Hellen Kleine & Marc-Samuel Ulm
Web Florian Jenett, Philip Reul, Simone Marine, Omar Rollins, Matthias Zauner, Johannes Scherg

Controlling Anja Scharrelmann-Hassebrock, Kathrin Ahrens

Public Relations & Social Media Jörn Klein, Enes Ünal
Marketing & Merchandise Alexander Henker, Christian Tielmann, Ivan Iovine, Tobias Goger

Organization & Participant Hospitality Benjamin Schiek, Christine Lyschick, Darina Mamonova, Emeline Van Houtte, Fatih Inan, Fatma Keser, Isabelle Stamm, Liliane Werner, Lukas Flory, Nicoletta Schenk, Nikos Mechanezidis, Nils Weger, Omar Rollins, Rosi Grillmair

Video Constantin Urban, Johannes Scherg, Sophia Edschmid, Amin Weber, Jennifer von Schuckmann,Yannic Bill, Benjamin Böhm, Ira Konyukhova, Jakob Helmrich, Jammal Rahim, Nicolas Kronauer, Pierre Blechschmidt, Sebastian Nöll
Photography Johannes Scherg (project management), Nemanja Knežević, Laura Nickel, Jessica Schäfer, Woeishi Lean, Jeanne Vogt

Exhibition Team Antonina Mackova, Anna Mackova, Begüm Inal, Catharina Szonn, Emeline Van Houtte, Hanna Sauer, Isabelle Stamm, Liliane Werner, Linda Traut, Ronja Trischler, Sabine Funk, Sonja Lesniak, Theresa Fuchs

 
 

Festival Direction David Brüll

Program
Eno Henze (curation exhibition & symposium),
Joreg (curation workshops),
Ingolf Heinsch (curation live-performances)

Production
Valérie-Françoise Vogt (art direction),
Paul Kirsten (production assistant),
Jeanne Charlotte Vogt (production manager exhibition & symposium),
Markus Berger (technical director),
Philip Reul (workshop production support & hackspace)

Architecture
Yara Dobra (interior),
Städel Architecture Class (interior),
‘Grosse8’ w/ Gerrit Kress, Stephan Müller (NODE logo projection mapping)

Website
MESO WebScapes (Web System),
Johannes Lemke (website production)

Organization
Christine Lyschik (guest care),
Sarah Riedl (helpers planning)

Advisors
Holger Kube Ventura (program),
Andreas Broeckmann (curatorial),
Sebastian Oschatz (dramaturgy)

Press
Max Apel,
Anne Kästner,
Johannes Scherg (specialized press)

Documentation Video
Paoloreste Gelfo,
Constantin Urban,
Yannik Bill,
Philipp Rahlenbeck

Documentation Photo
Johannes Scherg

Helpers & Supporters
Andreas Karlen, Anna-Luise Lorenz, Christine Scherg, Dennis Fraizer, Devroe Reuter, Dima Burlak, Emanuel Reith, Eva Mössner, Hans Romanov, Jelena Bozic, Jeremias Heinze, Julian Hermann, Jutta Dießl, Kim Jahn, Lisa Kori Chung, Lisa Krause, Lukas Zablozky, Markus Kemen, Mathias Bros, Martin Huber, Nina Jahn, Oscar Verduzco, Philip Lorenz, Rik van der Linden, Rosi Grillmair, Sanja Vukicevic, Sebastian Zimmerhackl, Shaul Tzemach, Svenja Rücker, Tim Findeisen


Festival Direction David Brüll, Ingolf Heinsch

Curation Educational Program Joreg

Curation Exhibition ‘abstrakt Abstrakt‘ Eno Henze, Marius Watz

Curation ‘NODE Deluxe‘ David Brüll, Ingolf Heinsch, Valérie-Françoise Vogt

Technical planning Markus Berger, Björn Schwarzer

Program editorial & design David Brüll, Ingolf Heinsch, Valérie-Françoise Vogt

Webdesign & booking system MESO Web Scapes

Design Thomas Hitthaler, Andreas Koller (Strukt GmbH)

Graphical support Alexander Balzien, Valérie-Françoise Vogt

‘Vvvvinissage’ Ingolf Heinsch, Hans Romanov

Helpers coordination Nicole Forster, Nina Jahn

Artists supervision Patrick Raddatz

Program support Verena Kuni, Sebastian Oschatz

Public relations David Brüll, Stefanie Spiegelhalder, Julia Wittwer

Accounting Anja Scharrelmann Hasselbrock

Translation Kennedy-Unglaub Translations

Workshop Hosts
Alessandro Masserdotti, Alexander Graf, André Knörig, Arístides Job Garcia Hernández, Chris Engler, Chris Plant, Elias Holzer, Elliot Woods, Frank Langer, Gianluca Casati, Jacob Korn, Jan Thoben, Jens Freihöfer, Jochen Leinberger, Johannes Timpernagel, Joreg, Julien Vulliet, Kassian Troyer, Katharina Mayrhofer, Massimo Banzi, Matthias Zauner, Natan Sinigaglia, Nils Buhlert, Philipp Steinweber, Rainer Kohlberger, Sebastian Gregor, Sebatian Huber, Simon Harris, Tebjan Halm, Woeishi Lean

Many thanks for the support by
Alexander Balzien, André Gröger, Andreas Karlen, Andreas Koller, Björn Schwarzer, Daniel Schwarz, David Scharf, Diana Neumerkel, Emanuel Reith, Enno Zipse, Iris Hagen, Jan Pistor, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt, Jens Lemkamp, Judith Holzer, Kim Geier, Laura Nickel, Lotte Pistor, Maik Dathe, Marcel Mueller, Marko Ritter, Markus Berger, Markus Seeger, Matthias Wollin, Max Wolf, Nicole Forster, Nina Jahn, Patric Sterrantino, Philippe Dubost, Philipp Lorenz, Philipp Scheit, Roelf Daling, Roland Lambrette, Roman Grasy, Sascha Hanßen, Sebastian Neitsch, Sebastian Oschatz, Stefan Ammon, Steffi Förstel, Tanja Tomic, Thomas Hitthaler, Thomas Pintaric, Torsten Voß, Tim Findeisen, Tobias Bartl, Tom Forsythe, Viktor Kössl


Direction
David Brüll

Program Curation
David Brüll, Eno Henze, Sebastian Ochatz, Joreg, Max Wolf

Organisation
David Brüll, Sebastian Huber, Alexander Graf, Patrick Raddatz, Hans Romanov, Markus Berger

Thank you to our team on-site
KalleKarlen, Nicole Forster, Elias Errerd, Kosta Tsobanidis, Pujan Shakupa, Catharina Golebiowska, David Jahn, Karolin Back, Mira Bussemer, Sandra Ellinger, Danny Hanke, Rosa Aquilar, David Gonter, Sabine Schmidt, Steffi Mühlbach, Stefan Hartmann, Konrad Regel, Anselm Schenkluhn, Vasilios Tsokis, Hermann Carabalí, Timo Schneider, Nora Krings, Mikko Hilgert, Million Negha, Laura Nickel, Maria Anisimowa, Vera Siegmund, Ignacio Hennigs, Steffen Matschey